You can search all of our ingredients to find out what they are and what they do. Click the ∨ symbol on the right hand side to read the product information.
A liquid that helps to thicken a product.
A vitamin C derivative which is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically -proven oxygen stable, synthesised vitamin C ester that converts into free vitamin C in the skin.
A common fragrance ingredient that has a faint sweet balsamic smell. It can also be a solvent and can fight against microbes.
A polysaccharide. A moisturising and skin soothing ingredient. It works by binding water to the epidermis and creating a moisture-binding film on the skin that gives the skin a soft, smooth feeling. In addition to providing long lasting moisturisation, it also functions as an anti-irritant.
The main job is usually to be a solvent for the other ingredients. Other tasks include helping the product to absorb faster and deeper into the skin (penetration enhancer), making the product spread nicely over the skin (slip agent), and attracting water (humectant) into the skin.
An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. It also helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself.
Citric acid is an extract derived from citrus fruits and is used primarily in small amounts to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline or basic.
Citronellol is a very common fragrance ingredient with a nice rose-like odor. In the UK, it’s actually the third most often listed perfume on the ingredient lists.
Cocamidopropyl betaine contains coconut oil, which is hydrating. It's less drying than other surfactants.
Used as a surfactant that helps to lift dirt and oils from the skin, allowing them to be washed away.
A little helper ingredient that can boost the performance and enhance the delivery of active ingredients in a formula. It can penetrate deep layers of the skin helping actives to do the same.
Binds and protects ingredients
An anti-inflammatory and antibacterial ingredient
Geraniol is a common fragrance ingredient. It smells like rose and can be found in rose oil or in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils.
Humectant and moisturiser. Holds onto water and prevents trans epidermal water loss.
The oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus, consisting primarily of triglycerides of linoleic and oleic acids
A gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilises products and solutions.
A granactive Retinoid which is ‘sister’ to the ‘Mother’ of the Retinols, Retinoic acid. Gentler but super effective.
Can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties.
A fragrance ingredient It’s in many plants, e.g. rosemary, eucalyptus, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint and it’s the main component (about 50-90%) of the peel oil of citrus fruits.
Linalool is a common fragrance ingredient. It’s kind of everywhere - both in plants and in cosmetic products. It’s part of 200 natural oils including lavender, ylang-ylang, bergamot, jasmine, geranium and it can be found in 90-95% of prestige perfumes on the market.
A synthetic peptide made from combining the fatty acid myristic acid with tripeptide-31. This peptide is believed to have a retinol-like effect on skin’s appearance, helping to improve texture, tone, and visible firmness.
An antifungal and antimicrobial compound.
THE CLEANSER - A Natural Rosemary blend. A natural antioxidant. Aids in reducing the rate of oxidation. Known to have anti-inflammatory benefits.
THE HYDRATOR - Natural orange flower blossom blend. Anti-bacterial; Rejuvenation of skin; Stimulation of cell growth; Antiseptic.
An emulsifier derived from Olives that has a luxurious, light and fresh feel and improves moisturisation and water resistance to the skin.
Helps water and oil to mix together, aka emulsifier.
An emollient that enhances absorption.
An emollient ester coming from shea butter. While pure shea butter is a rich emollient that might feel greasy on the skin, this one is designed for its light, silky-soft feeling. We are proud to use Shea Butter sustainably sourced through the women’s group supply chain Kolo Nafaso.
The sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types.
Used as a humectant or moisturiser in skincare formulations
Part of Hyaluronic acid BUT it has a much smaller molecular weight which means it can penetrate the Epidermis and assist with hydrating the layer of skin below. It’s a humectant and acts like a moisture magnet.
A handy helper ingredient that helps water and oil to mix nicely together, aka emulsifier.
This coconut-derived surfactant is much milder than sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate.
A natural and biodegradable surfactant derived from coconuts.
A fruit extract used to fight signs of ageing skin, reduce outbreak formation and soothe inflamed skin.
A powerful grape juice extract rich in protective polyphenols.